$restriction.code /sports/wtrack/2017-18/releases/20180407tprvhx

Ohio Track & Field Captures Seven Event Titles At Ohio Cherry Blossom

Ohio Track & Field Captures Seven Event Titles At Ohio Cherry Blossom

RESULTS

ATHENS, Ohio – The Ohio track and field team hosted its first meet of the season hosting the Ohio Cherry Blossom Saturday at Goldsberry Track.

Ohio captured the 4x100 meter relay title with Bobcats junior Thelma Agyekum (Delaware, Ohio), senior Courtney Guiley (Louisville, Ohio), senior Mya Hodge (Dublin, Ohio) and freshman Abby Summers (Powell, Ohio) clocking a time of 54.95.

Hodge picked up the win in the women's 100-meter hurdles clocking a time of 14.95.

The Bobcats took second through fifth places in the women's 1,500-meter run. Junior Alyssa Atkinson (Granville, Ohio) was second at 4:52.70 followed by freshman Hailey Bowes (Arlington Heights, Ill.) in third at 4:54.80, senior Christina Seas (West Union, Ohio) in fourth at 4:55.26 and senior Ellen Isaac (Mansfield, Ohio) in fifth at 4:55.59.

Ohio took the top three spots in the women's 400 meter run with sophomore Merissa Handel (Highland Heights, Ohio) taking first at 58.44 followed by junior Emily Deering (Geneva, Ohio) in second at 59.11 and freshman Melissa Barrett (Englewood, Ohio) in third at 1:00.40.

Bobcats filled the top three spots in the women's 800-meter run. Junior Josie Woosley (Pataskala, Ohio) picked up the win clocking a time of 2:17.28 while senior Kaitlyn Logan (Granville, Ohio) was second at 2:22.66 and sophomore Melissa Koziol Burton, Ohio) was third a 2:25.09.

Ohio took the top three spots in the women's 5K with senior Shannon Kilbane (Lakewood, Ohio) taking first at 18:52.99 followed by sophomore Emily Cass (Athens, Ohio) at 18:55.21 and senior Mary Richardson (Newark, Ohio) at 19:00.29.

The Bobcats picked up the win in the 4x400 relay race with the team of senior Kaitlyn Logan (Granville, Ohio), freshman Melissa Barrett (Englewood, Ohio), senior Jennifer Fockler (Canton, Ohio), junior Rebekah Markovitz (Columbia, Maryland) clocking a time of 4:23:14.

In the long jump, senior Anna Michael (Lebanon, Ohio) finished in the first-place spot with a jump reaching 5.08m. Sophomore Keilah Causey (Gahanna, Ohio) represented Ohio in the third-place spot with a jump reaching 4.84m.  Causey also took the women's triple jump with a distance of 10.96m.

In the high jump Sophomore Tana Barrett (Newark, Ohio) finished second after recording a jump of 1.64m. Sophomore Atiya Spaulding (Chesapeake, Ohio) tied for third recording a jump of 1.54m. 

Ohio took second and third place in the shot put with senior Jordan Porter (South Point, Ohio) finishing second at 14.63m while freshman Abby Moore (Rootstown, Ohio) was third at 13.32m.

The Bobcats took second and third in the discus with senior Emma Ryan (Vincent, Ohio) finishing second at 44.61m and sophomore Gaza Odunaiya coming in third at 41.43m.

Ryan picked up second in the javelin at a distance of 42.74 while sophomore Tajah Hailey (Washington, Pa.) was third at 40.90m.

Ohio returns to action at the Charlotte Invitational April 13-14.