$restriction.code /sports/wtrack/2017-18/releases/20180215ltpa0a

Ohio Track and Field Competes in Last Meet Before MACs

Ohio Track and Field Competes in Last Meet Before MACs

ATHENS, Ohio – The Ohio track and field team heads to Columbus, Ohio to compete at the 2018 Buckeye Tune-Up hosted by Ohio State this Friday (Feb. 16). This meet will serve as the final indoor meet before the 2018 Indoor Track & Field Mid-American Conference Championships (Feb. 23-24).

Ohio will be facing athletes from schools including Alderson Broaddus, Austin Peay, Bellarmine, Buckeye Pole Vault Academy, Carnegie Mellon, Central State, Cincinnati, Indianapolis, John Carroll, Kenyon, Marietta, Miami (Ohio), Mount Union, Northern Kentucky, Oberlin, Ohio Dominican, Ohio State, Otterbein, PSU-Behrend, Southwest Sprinters, and Washington & Jefferson.

Live results throughout the meet will be available here.

SCOUTING OHIO
Ohio competes at the 2018 Buckeye Tune-Up after competing at the Kent State National Qualifier last weekend (Feb. 10) where the 'Cats secured 15 top-10 finishes.

Running Events
Sophomore Marissa Handel (Highland Heights, Ohio) placed ninth in the 400m dash after recorded a time of 58.03.

The Bobcats had three runners place in the top-10 of the mile with junior Josie Woosley (Pataskala, Ohio) running a 5:09.78, sophomore Melissa Koziol (Burton, Ohio) running a 5:14.25, and senior Tara Tollett (Shadyside, Ohio) running a 5:19.96.

Senior Ellen Isaac (Mansfield, Ohio) took third in the 3K with a time of 10:13.97 just ahead of freshman Hailey Bowes(Arlington Heights, Ill.) who placed fifth with a time of 10:25.37. Senior Christina Seas (West Union, Ohio) also placed in the top-10 with a final time of 10:30.84.

The Bobcats secured three of the top-five places in the 5K with junior Alyssa Atkinson (Granville, Ohio) placing first with a time of 17:29.10, sophomore Abby Miller (Mansfield, Ohio) placing second with a time of 17:55.66, and sophomore Tiffany Hill (Dublin, Ohio) placing fourth with a time of 18:02.49.

Ohio's 4x400m relay team including Handel, Logan, sophomore Keilah Causey (Gahanna, Ohio), and junior Emily Deering (Geneva, Ohio) recorded a seventh-place finish with a time of 4:04.48. 

Field Events
The event's field events kicked off with women's triple jump where Causey placed eighth with a jump of 10.40m.

In the shot put, senior Jordan Porter (South Point, Ohio) placed in the top-10 with a throw of 13.89.

Junior Gaza (Athens, Ohio) placed in the top-five of the weight throw with a throw of 18.49m securing fourth place. Senior Cassidy Cleland (Reedsville, Ohio) also placed in the top-10 with a throw of 16.34m.

#BleedGreen