$restriction.code /sports/wtrack/2017-18/releases/20180204h98hv0

Bobcats win Eight Events at Marietta Open

Bobcats win Eight Events at Marietta Open

ATHENS, Ohio – Ohio track and field returns home after a competitive weekend at the Marietta Alumni Open (Feb. 2) and the Meyo Invitational (Feb. 2-3) where the Bobcats recorded wins in eight events.

MARIETTA ALUMNI OPEN
Running Events
The weekend started with competition in the preliminary round of the 55m dash where Ohio recorded four top-10 finishes and final-qualifying times from junior Thelma Agyekum (Delaware, Ohio) with a time of 7.58, freshman Olivia Brewer (Mount Gilead, Ohio) with a time of 7.64, freshman Abby Summers (Powell, Ohio) with a time of 7.66, and junior Callyn Voase (Mentor, Ohio) with a time of 7.70.

In the finals, Agyekum placed fourth with a time of 7.51, Voase placed fifth with a time of 7.60, Summers placed 7.63, and Brewer placed eighth with a time of 7.66.

In the 200m dash, Ohio recorded four more top-10 finishes with Summers at 26.75, Agyekum at 27.17, senior Mya Hodge (Dublin, Ohio) at 27.78 and Voase at 27.79.

In the 400m dash, sophomore Marissa Handel (Highland Heights, Ohio) recorded a win with a time of 1:00.44 just ahead of freshman Melissa Barrett (Englewood, Ohio) in seventh with a time of 1:04.90.

Senior Kaitlyn Logan (Granville, Ohio) recorded another win in the 500m dash with a time of 1:21.19.

Ohio stole first and second places in the 800-meter run with junior Josie Woosley (Pataskala, Ohio) and sophomore Melissa Koziol (Burton, Ohio) clocking in times of 2:25.56 and 2:26.97, respectively.

In the mile, Ohio went one-two-three with junior Alyssa Atkinson (Granville, Ohio) posting a time of 5:15.88, freshman Hailey Bowes (Arlington Heights, Ill.) posting a time of 5:21.64, and senior Christina Seas (West Union, Ohio) posting a time of 5:22.64.

Hodge placed first in the 55m hurdles preliminary round with a time of 8.53, but second in the finals clocking in at the same time.

Ohio's 4x200m relay team consisting of Brewer, Hodge, Voase, and Agyekum won with a final time of 1:52.42.

Ohio's 'A' relay team of Handel, Logan, sophomore Keilah Causey (Gahanna, Ohio), and Barrett won the 4x400m relay clocking a time of 4:13.29.

Field Events
Ohio was just as successful with field events starting with the high jump and sophomore Tana Barrett (Newark, Ohio) in first with a jump of 1.62m, sophomore Atiya Spaulding (Chesapeake, Ohio) in second with a jump of 1.57m, and sophomore Tajah Haley (Washington, Pa.) with a jump of 1.47m.

In the long jump, Causey placed fifth with a jump reaching 4.90m and went to place second in the triple jump reaching 10.50m.

In the shot put, Ohio secured the first two spots with a 15.10m throw from senior Jordan Porter (South Point, Ohio) and a 12.97m throw from freshman Abby Moore (Rootstown, Ohio).

In the weight throw, junior Gaza Odunaiya (Athens, Ohio) placed first with a throw of 17.41m, Moore placed second with a throw of 17.12m, and senior Cassidy Cleland (Reedsville, Ohio) placed third with a time of 15.76.

MEYO INVITATIONAL
Ohio junior Emily Deering (Geneva, Ohio) placed 18th in the 800m run with a time of 2:12.55.

In the 3K, sophomore Abby Miller (Mansfield, Ohio) placed 28th with a time of 10:02.69.

Senior Ellen Isaac (Mansfield, Ohio) ran in the 5K and placed 24th with a time of 17:51.02.

UP NEXT
Ohio will compete at the Marshall Invitational Feb. 9-10 and some Bobcats will head to the Kent State Qualifier Feb. 10.

#BleedGreen